My Students
<h1>Wan Hussain Wan Ishak</h1>Senior Lecturer<br>School of Computing (SOC), Universiti Utara Malaysia, <br>Room: 2079  Ext: 5150<br> Email: wanhussain@gmail.com, URL: wanhussain.com
WAN HUSSAIN WAN ISHAK
Senior Lecturer
School of Computing (SOC), UUM
Room: 2079 Ext: 5150
Email: wanhussain@gmail.com

Senior Lecturer@School of Computing, UUM

Senior Lecturer@SOC, UUM

Postgrad Student

MSc Research

  1. Reservoir Water Release Dynamic Decision Model Based on Spatial Temporal Pattern
    Suriyati binti Abdul Mokhtar (813589), MSc Information Technology (IT), 2016
  2. Forecasting Model for the Change in Stage of Reservoir Water Level
    Nur Athirah binti Ashaary (814388), MSc Information Technology (IT), 2016
Nur Athirah binti Ashaary, 2016
Nur Athirah binti Ashaary, 2016

MSc Dissertation

  1. Online Database Recommendation using Frequent Item Set Analysis
    Nurul Farhana Ismail (816213), MSc Information Technology (IT), 2018
  2. Citation Endorsement Framework for Digital Repository
    Abdirizak Sa'id Ghedi (815354), MSc Information Technology (IT), 2016
  3. Forecasting Model for Extreme Rainfall using Artificial Neural Network
    Yasir Hilal Hadi Al-Qurayshi (815184), MSc Information Technology (IT), 2015
Yasir Hilal Hadi Al-Qurayshi, 2015
Yasir Hilal Hadi Al-Qurayshi, 2015

MSc Project

  1. Students Awareness on Smart Phone Green Practice
    Mu Haoning (822829), MSc. Information & Communication Technology (ICT), 2019
  2. Forecasting Reservoir Water Level Based on the Change in Rainfall Pattern using Neural Network
    Raja Nurul Mardhiah Raja Mohamad (818770), MSc. Information Technology (IT), 2018
  3. Extending KMICe Ex Model
    Alfa Fawzani, MSc Information & Communication Technology (ICT), 2015
  4. An Automatic Email Address Extraction System
    Goh Chang Hai, MSc Information Technology (IT), 2014
  5. Alzheimer's Patients Medical Care Assistant Using Mobile Application
    Zaid Abdullah Basheer Habash, MSc Information Technology (IT), 2012
  6. Satisfaction of UUM Email Service Among Academician
    M. Ala M. Ghasan Chaib, MSc Information & Communication Technology (ICT), 2012
  7. Content Management Model for Academia Website Development
    Nor Azlina Ramli, MSc Information Technology (IT), 2012
  8. Expert System for PC Maintenance and Troubleshooting
    Ahmad Fazrul Shahril Tajuddeen, MSc Intelligent System (Intel. Sys), 2008
  9. Traveling Using Mass Rapid System: A Comparative Study of Blind Searching Strategies
    Syed Nidzamuddin Syed Hassan, MSc Intelligent System (Intel. Sys), 2008
  10. Web Usage Pattern Extraction: A Study on Online database of Sultanah Bahiyah Library
    Eljilani Mohamed, MSc Intelligent System (Intel. Sys), 2007
  11. Identifying Student and Organization Matching Pattern Using Data Mining Technique for Practicum Placement
    Almahdi Mohammed Almahdi Ahmed, MSc Intelligent System (Intel. Sys), 2006
  12. Identifying Purchasing Patterns of Arab and Malaysian Students Using Data Mining Technique
    Anmar Fakhri Moh'd Abuhamdah, MSc Intelligent System (Intel. Sys), 2006
  13. Empirical Comparison of Techniques for Handling Missing Values
    Saleh Mansour Mohamed Tikla, MSc Intelligent System (Intel. Sys), 2006
  14. Expert System Shell as an Education Tool
    Mohammed Ali Ibrahim Eltaher, MSc Intelligent System (Intel. Sys), 2005
  15. Expert System for Selection of Academic Programme (ESSAP)
    Wannoraini Binti Abdul Latif, MSc Intelligent System (Intel. Sys), 2005
  16. A Portal for Conferences
    Noor Hazlin Abd Rahman, MSc Information & Communication Technology (ICT), 2005
  17. Conceptual Model: Malaysia Tax Resident Status
    Adrisham Mahmud, MSc Information & Communication Technology (ICT), 2005
  18. Towards Forecasting Revenue Collection Using Neural Network
    Mohd Afandi Md Amin, MSc Information & Communication Technology (ICT), 2004
  19. Comparative Study Between Neural Network and Statistic in handwritten Digit Recognition
    Noor Azliza Binti Sabri, MSc Intelligent Knowledge Base System (IKBS), 2003
  20. Towards Forecasting Business prepaid Mobile telecommunication Using Connectionist Model
    Tg. Halim Bin Tg. Othman @ Tg. Ramli, MSc Intelligent Knowledge Base System (IKBS), 2003
Mu Haoning, 2019
Mu Haoning, 2019

Undergrad Student

Final Year Project

  1. Food E-Bank
    Tivagar A/L Murugan, 2021/2022 (A212)
  2. Web-Based Appointment Management System
    Ku Norazra Nabilah Ku Zamri, 2021/2022 (A211/A212)
  3. A Web-based Digital Repository for Proceeding Articles
    Norsyahira Shamilla Bt Che Mohd Sakri, 2021/2022 (A211/A212)
  4. Recommender System for Health Supplement
    Nurul Asyiqin Mohd Nawi, 2021/2022 (A211/A212)
  5. Food Recommender System
    Yung Chee Kai, 2021/2022 (A211/A212)
  6. Book Recommender System
    Nurameera Sofea Binti Rosli, 2020/2021 (A201/A202)
  7. Interesting Place Recommender System for Tourist
    Shu See Yong, 2020/2021 (A201/A202)
  8. Online Thesis Submission System
    Nur Syazwanee Binti Mohd Shamzani, 2020/2021 (A201/A202)
  9. University Archive Management System (UAMS)
    Siti Nor Zuraida Binti A.Aziz, 2020/2021 (A201/A202)
  10. Auto Service E-Assistant
    Chitramugil Raman, 2019/2020 (A191/A192)
  11. Personal Book Repository
    Wong Kin Sin, 2019/2020 (A191/A192)
  12. Smart Tourist Assistant
    Vaishnavi A/P S Gunasegaran, 2019/2020 (A191/A192)
  13. Mobile Used Book Repository for UUM Community
    Dinantio Trinanda, 2019/2020 (A182/A191)
  14. MyBlood4U (Online Blood Donation Registration and Finder)
    Rasyid Abdillah, 2019 (A182)
  15. Tourist Destination Recommender System
    Ahmad Sayuti Che Saad Shabudin, 2018/2019 (A181/A182)
  16. Collaborative Information Sharing System
    Andriyanto Alif Mirza, 2018/2019 (A181/A182)
  17. Personal Care - Medical Support System
    Sahyro Safuan Izzal Sahak, 2017/2018 (A171/A172)
  18. Tourist Guide and Support System
    Gan Zhi Qiang, 2017/2018 (A171/A172)
  19. Let's Shop
    Nur Syammila Aziz, 2016/2017 (A161/A162)
  20. MyMakan Apps
    Syaza Lyana Mahadzir, 2016/2017 (A161/A162)
  21. Dyslex & Learn Mobile Apps
    Siti Nur Hidayat Mat Tasan, 2016/2017 (A161/A162)
  22. Little Star Asmaul Husna
    Murni Amira Zainul Masri, 2016/2017 (A161/A162)
  23. A2Z Healthy Planner
    Ong Kim Sun & Nor Aina Binti Abdullah Sani, 2015/2016 (A151/A152)
  24. Online Booking Tuition System
    Lee Mun Hong & Liew Shin Yee, 2015/2016 (A151/A152)
  25. Library Book Classification System
    Aina Saleha Abdul Rahim & Salsabeela Mohd Yasin, 2014/2015 (A141/A142)
  26. Langkawi Tourism Information Portal
    Norliyana Shafiqah Khairul Anuar & Norfaezah Ishak, 2014/2015 (A141/A142)
Nor Aina Binti Abdullah Sani and Ong Kim Sun, 2016
Nor Aina Binti Abdullah Sani and Ong Kim Sun, 2016

Dinantio Trinanda, 2019
Dinantio Trinanda, 2019

Tivagar Murugan,, A212
Tivagar Murugan,, A212

Ku Norazra Nabilah, Norsyahira Syamilla, Nurul Asyiqin, Yung Chee Kai, A211
Ku Norazra Nabilah, Norsyahira Syamilla, Nurul Asyiqin, Yung Chee Kai, A211

Rasyid Abdillah, 2019
Rasyid Abdillah, 2019

Practicum

Report Supervision
Muhammad Rozeey Bin Munir & Mohamad Kamarul Adil Kamaruddin, 2016
Muhammad Rozeey Bin Munir & Mohamad Kamarul Adil Kamaruddin, 2016

Akindoyo Oluwatosinloba Omotola, 2017
Akindoyo Oluwatosinloba Omotola, 2017

Mohd Akmal Anuarzamani & Arif Akashah John
Mohd Akmal Anuarzamani & Arif Akashah John

Nor Syakirah Husna Rafeei, 2021 (A202)
Nor Syakirah Husna Rafeei, 2021 (A202)

Thilagan A/L Muruthi, 2018
Thilagan A/L Muruthi, 2018


Visiting Supervision
  1. 264248 Mohamad Aminuddin Bin Hamzah
    Object Expression Sdn Bhd, Cyberjaya, Session II (Feb 2021/2022)-A212
  2. 263885 Nur Aina Syazana Binti Khalid
    Telekom Malaysia Berhad, KL, Session II (Feb 2021/2022)-A212
  3. 262835 Nahdhurul Ain Binti Khairuddin
    Khairul Fiber Group, Dungun, Terengganu, Session I (Sep 2021/2022)-A211
  4. 262847 Noor Wadi Bin Mohd Amran
    Pejabat Tanah Dan Jajahan Tumpat, Kelantan, Session I (Sep 2021/2022)-A211
  5. 262839 Teo Chee Yuan
    Veecotech Web & ECommerce Sdn Bhd, Bayan Lepas, Penang, Session I (Sep 2021/2022)-A211
  6. 262801 Siti Nor Zuraida Binti A.Aziz
    Qniti Management, UUM, Session I (Sep 2021/2022)-A211
  7. 253249 Nor Syakirah Husna Binti Rafeei
    Air Kelantan Sdn Bhd, Kota Bharu, Kelantan, Session II (Feb 2020/2021)-A202
  8. 253222 Ahmad Khairul Hazmi Bin Mohamad
    Pejabat Daerah Kuala Terengganu, Terengganu, Session I (Sep 2020/2021)-A201
  9. 253234 So Wai Jing
    Qynix Technologies Sdn. Bhd., Bayan Lepas, Penang, Session I (Sep 2020/2021)-A201
  10. 250626 Victoriah A/P Devadass
    Politeknik Banting Selangor, Banting, Selangor, Session II (Feb 2019/2020)-A192
  11. 244195 Mohamad Hafiz Bin Mohd Amin
    Insite My Systems Sdn Bhd, KL, Session I (Sep 2019/2020)-A191
  12. 243129 Mohamad Faiz Bin Abdul Khalim
    Ibu Pejabat Polis Diraja Malaysia Bukit Aman, KL, Session I (Sep 2019/2020)-A191
  13. 241476 Mohd Akmal Bin Anuarzamani
    CICT, UniMAP, Perlis, Session I (Sep 2018/2019)-A181
  14. 241508 Arif Bin Akashah John
    Bahagian Teknologi Maklumat dan Komunikasi, Pejabat Setiausaha Kerjaaan Negeri Kedah, Kedah, Session I (Sep 2018/2019)-A181
  15. 239352 Norazuani Salimon
    Ibu Pejabat Polis Daerah Shah Alam, Selangor, Session II (Feb 2017/2018)-A172
  16. 239407 Thilagan A/L Muruthi
    INASIS Maybank, UUM, Session II (Feb 2017/2018)-A172
  17. 234892 Murni Amira Zainul Masri
    Al-Falah Wealth&Consultancy, Jitra, Kedah, Session II (Sep 2016/2017)-A162
  18. 230282 Fatin Syazwani Ramlee
    Unit ICT, Hospital Sultan Abdul Halim, Sungai Petani, Kedah, Session I (Feb 2016/2017)-A161
  19. 228639 Akindoyo Oluwatosinloba Omotola
    Robert Bosch Power Tools Sdn. Bhd., Bayan Lepas, Penang, Session II (Sep 2015/2016)-A152
  20. 229041 Loh Suet Min
    Orange Internet Shop Sdn Bhd, Kuala Lumpur, Session II (Sep 2015/2016)-A152
  21. 228837 Abdullahi Hassan Awale
    SOSTEC Inc., Somalia, Session II (Sep 2015/2016)-A152
  22. 224181 Muhammad Rozeey Bin Munir
    Bank Simpanan Nasional, Pusat Pembelajaran Bsn, Bangi, Selangor, Session I (Sep 2015/2016)-A151
  23. 224207 Mohamad Kamarul Adil Kamaruddin
    Bank Simpanan Nasional, Pusat Pembelajaran Bsn, Bangi, Selangor, Session I (Sep 2015/2016)-A151
  24. 222263 Marmon Wellygers Mooney
    Dewan Penginapan Pelajar Proton, UUM Sintok, Kedah, Session II (Feb 2014/2015)-A142
  25. 222401 Nur Aina Binti Arifuddin
    Kollect Systems Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur, Session II (Feb 2014/2015)-A142
  26. 216646 Izzati Binti Ibrahim
    Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Tanjung Piai, Johor, Session I (Sep 2014/2015)-A141
  27. 212205 Nuril Hanim Binti Jalaluddin
    Jabatan Zakat Negeri Kedah Darulaman, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Feb 2013/2014)-A132
  28. 212201 Nur Alyaa Alwani Binti Awang Besar
    Jabatan Pertanian Negeri Perak, Tanjung Malim, Perak, Session II (Feb 2013/2014)-A132
  29. 212202 Nurpasila Binti Acho
    Jabatan Penyiaran Malaysia, Sabah, Session II (Feb 2013/2014)-A132
  30. 203859 Vasaanthi A/P Jaya Kumaran
    Majlis Daerah Kuala Selangor, Selangor, Session I (Sep 2013/2014)-A131
  31. 203683 Siti Edayu Hassan
    Jabatan Perpaduan Negara & Integrasi Nasional, Kota Bharu, Kelantan, Session II (Feb 2012/2013)-A122
  32. 203829 Rafida Azhar
    Hospital Ampang, Selangor, Session II (Feb 2012/2013)-A122
  33. 195084 Nimo Ali Abdulle
    One Solution Sdn Bhd, Kuala Lumpur, Session I (Feb 2012/2013)-A121
  34. 198411 Mohd Izzat Bin Omar
    Alam Flora Sdn.Bhd, Kuala Lumpur, Session II (Feb 2011/2012)-A112
  35. 198379 Mohamad Fadhil Bin Kameri
    Zohl Industries Sdn Bhd, Kuala Lumpur, Session II (Feb 2011/2012)-A112
  36. 193302 Nadiyah Binti Abd Rahim
    IPerintis Sdn.Bhd, Kuala Lumpur, Session I (Sept 2011/2012)-A111
  37. 64694 Loh Mei San
    Yeoh Computer Services, Ipoh, Perak, Session II (Nov 2006/2007)-A062
  38. 65513 Surizal Abu Bakar
    Ipoh Cargo Terminal Sdn Bhd, Ipoh, Perak, Session II (Nov 2006/2007)-A062
  39. 65543 Intan Suhana Mohamad Nasir
    Kementerian Perdagangan Dlm Ng & HEP, Ipoh, Perak, Session II (Nov 2006/2007)-A062
  40. 67470 Murali A/l Elangovan
    Ipoh Cargo Terminal Sdn Bhd, Ipoh, Perak, Session II (Nov 2006/2007)-A062
  41. 55972 Nor Hafizah Bt Masuri
    A.S Boon Auto Sdn. Bhd, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  42. 56170 Norli Suriaty Binti Sha,ari
    A.S Boon Auto Sdn. Bhd, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  43. 56512 Adilah Binti Mokhtar
    A.S Boon Auto Sdn. Bhd, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  44. 57231 Ooi Chun Han
    A.S Boon Auto Sdn. Bhd, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  45. 59116 Ch’ng Cheah Choon
    A.S Boon Auto Sdn. Bhd, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  46. 56000 Noor Illyanee Binti Che Embi
    Amanah Saham Kedah Berhad, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  47. 59159 Saw Syn Myn
    Boon Motor Enterprise (Kedah) Sdn.Bhd, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  48. 59890 Goh Sin Tong
    Boon Motor Enterprise (Kedah) Sdn.Bhd, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  49. 59115 Putrishatila Binti Mahmud
    Jabatan Kastam Diraja Malaysia, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  50. 60149 Shuhana Binti Saad
    Jabatan Kastam Diraja Malaysia, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  51. 55960 Kamariah Binti Shaari
    Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara, Kangar, Perlis, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  52. 58351 Nurul Hanani Binti Md Razali
    Lembaga Air Perak, Perak, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  53. 61091 Laily Norzaliza Bt Zahir Qasmi
    Pusat Bimbingan Sri Cemerlang, Kangar, Perlis, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  54. 55975 Farrah Wahida Bt Mohamad Basir
    Telekom Malaysia Berhad, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  55. 56063 Rose Malatina Binti Mokhtar
    Telekom Malaysia Berhad, Alor Setar, Kedah, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  56. 55348 Rozwardi B. Che Lamin
    Tokai Technology, Kangar, Perlis, Session II (Nov 2005/2006)-A052
  57. 52885 Ong Hai Seong
    Agilent Technologies (M) Sdn Bhd, Penang, Session I (Jul 2005/2006)-A051